Prince2 Foundation Exam Test – 16

Which is an objective of the Starting up a Project process?

A. Identify who will be responsible for creating the Project Plan
B. Agree how the project will be monitored and controlled after initiation
C. Authorize the Project Manager to proceed with the initiation stage
D. Agree how issues and changes will be identified, assessed and controlled

Correct Answer: A

Prince2 Foundation Exam Test – 15

Which should be provided by a project mandate?

A. Terms of reference
B. Detailed Business Case
C. Stage tolerances
D. Initiation Stage Plan

Correct Answer: A

Prince2 Foundation Exam Test – 14

Which of the following is NOT part of quality planning?

A. Define quality responsibilities
B. Gain acceptance of the project product
C. Agree acceptance criteria
D. Set quality tolerances

Correct Answer: B

Prince2 Foundation Exam Test – 13

In what process is the authorization to deliver the project’s products given?

A. Starting up a Project
B. Initiating a Project
C. Managing a Stage Boundary
D. Directing a Project

Correct Answer: D

Prince2 Foundation Exam Test – 12

Identify the missing words in the following sentence. An objective of the Closing a Project process is to ensure that provision has been made to address [?] through follow-on action recommendations.

A. the measurement of benefits NOT yet realized
B. the handover of products
C. open issues and risks
D. the release of resources

Correct Answer: C

Prince2 Foundation Exam Test – 11

Why is a Project Brief produced?

A. To act as a trigger for the Starting up a Project process
B. To record the strategies and management controls to be used by a project
C. To provide a full and firm foundation for the initiation of a project
D. To be used by the Project Board as a basis for reviewing the progress of a project

Correct Answer: C

Prince2 Foundation Exam Test – 10

Which is the purpose of the Change theme?

A. Prevent change to baselined products
B. Identify, assess and control any potential and approved changes to baselined products
C. Establish mechanisms to monitor and compare actual achievements against those planned
D. Assess and control uncertainty

Correct Answer: B

Prince2 Foundation Exam Test – 09

Which of the following statements about the Project Initiation Documentation are true?

1. The Project Initiation Documentation is used to ensure that a sound basis exists exists before the Project Board authorizes a project.
2. The Project Initiation Documentation should be updated at the end of each stage to reflect the current

status of a project before the Project Board authorizes a project.

A. Only 1 is true
B. Only 2 is true
C. Both 1 and 2 are true
D. Neither 1 or 2 are true

Correct Answer: C

Prince2 Foundation Exam Test – 08

If an informal issue is defined as a problem or concern, where should it first be recorded?

A. Issue Register
B. Risk Register
C. Daily Log
D. Exception Report

Correct Answer: C

Prince2 Foundation Exam Test – 07

Which of the following refers to the actions identified to bring a situation to a level where exposure to a risk is acceptable?

A. Risk category
B. Risk description
C. Risk response
D. Risk status

Correct Answer: C